PRIVACY POLICY

What is this Privacy Policy For ?

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data which we collect from you, or that you or others provide to us, will be processed by us.  This privacy policy also covers this website www.towerquay.com and served by Tower Quay Ltd and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

Please read the following carefully.  By accessing, browsing or otherwise using our towerquay.com website or application you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Tower Quay is committed to ensuring that your privacy and personal data is protected.

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 1st November 2017 and represents our entire and exclusive Privacy Policy.  It supersedes any earlier version.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

 

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

 

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; www.websitename.co.uk.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

 

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Data Protection. GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) & Data Protection Act 1998

You acknowledge that the information which you provide to us may amount to sensitive personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) that starts May 25, 2018.

Tower Quay has already implemented procedures and controls to comply with not only the Data Protection Act 1998 but with the GDPR as well as your privacy and personal data are important to us.

The following statements not only covers our privacy statement it also covers the five GDPR key principles. We encourage you to read the summaries below.

How We Collect Personal Data  From You and the Personal Data We Collect From You. 

Tower Quay Ltd collects data to operate effectively. You provide some of this data directly, such as when you register with us.  The personal data that we collect is your name, contact number and e-mail address.   We also take copies of your passport, work visa or driving licenses that contains an individuals personal data.     

We also obtain data from third parties from Utility companies and Debt agencies.  

How We Use Personal Data

Tower Quay uses the personal data we collect for the following main purposes: 

 

(1) to operate our business and provide (including improving and personalising) the services we offer

(2) to send communications

(3) to enable us to process applications in order to prove that applicants are sufficient and legitimate.

These are the reasons why we use personal data:

* To contact you.

* To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

* To provide you with information about services that we offer.

* To notify you about changes to our service.

* To verify your identity.

* As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure and to prevent or detect fraud.

* To provide customer support.

* To comply with the requirements imposed by law or any court order.

We take copies of a tenants passport, work visa or driving licenses for identification purposes and to prove that the tenant is sufficient and legitimate not only for Tower Quay but for the UK Authorities such as the Home Office.

How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

Article 15 of the GDPR enshrines an individuals right of access to the personal data that we hold on them.

As an individual you can ask if Tower Quay holds personal data on yourself and what the data is used for.  You can also request to view, delete, and/or to change your personal data on request by sending an e-mail to reception@towerquay.com or make a request in person .  The data controller/Tower Quay manager will respond to a request within 7 days.   As per Regulation the information will be provided free and within at least one month of receiving the request.

Situations Where We Could Share Your Personal Data

We share your personal data with your consent or as necessary to complete any transaction you have requested or authorised;  when required by law or to respond to legal process; to protect our clients/customers; protect the rights of Tower Quay and to protect the property of Tower Quay and our associated landlords.  

We share personal data with Utility companies and Debt agencies in relation to the person/property by written request.

We will never sell your data to a third party.

Storing of Personal Data 

Personal data collected by Tower Quay is stored and processed in the UK.  The storage location has been chosen in order to operate efficiently, to improve performance and to create redundancies in order to protect the data in the event of an outage or other problem.

We take steps to ensure that the data we collect under this privacy statement is processed according to the provisions of this statement and the requirements applicable to the UK's Data Protection Act and the EU's GDPR.

Personal data is backed up on a regular occurrence and is encrypted.

In regards to the storage and the protection of personal data we have the following measures in place: 

*  Personal data that is held on our IT systems is encrypted using Advanced Encryption Standard (AES).

*  The IT systems operating systems and applications that hold Personal data are not passed their 'end of life'.

*  Our IT systems that hold Personal data are fully patched and up to date.

*  All e-mail sent and received that may contain Personal data is encrypted.   E-mail mailboxes and their contents           are stored on encrypted hardware. 

*  All IT systems are password protected with complex passwords and are regularly changed.

* The premises where personal data is stored is alarmed and is fully secured.

Tenants personal information are not transferred outside the European Economic Area.

Retention of Personal Data

Tower Quay retains personal data for as long as necessary to provide the services and fulfill the transactions you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes and enforcing our agreements. 

Once we stop processing a tenant's personal information then we will remove we will delete the data in question.   The completed registration forms, the two forms of ID and the tenant's personal information on the 'Rent Ledger' are either shredded or deleted.

The Right to Data Portability

As a tenant you have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes.   Please contact Tower Quay if you require this.

How to Contact Tower Quay With Questions and the Right to Lodge a Complaint with the Supervisory Authority

The data controller responsible for your information is Tower Quay Limited. You can contact us online at reception@towerquay.com or by post at 40 Westferry Circus, Canary Wharf, London, E14 8RT.

 

If you have any questions or complaints regarding our use of your personal information.  You can contact the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

 

As a data controller we are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office, and our registration number is A8203895.

It will be mandatory for Tower Quay to notify GDPR representatives, the UK's data protection registrar of any security breaches within 72 hours.

PCI DSS Compliance

What is PCI DSS Compliance

A consortium of payment card providers maintains a set of standards used to protect cardholder data. The standards which define the measures to be taken for compliance is titled the Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard (DSS).

In security terms, it means that our business adheres to the PCI DSS requirements for security management, policies, procedures, network architecture, software design, and other critical protective measures.

 

In operational terms, it means that we take prescribed steps to make sure our tenants’ payment card data is being kept safe throughout every transaction, and our tenants can have confidence that they’re protected against the pain and cost of data breaches.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.3 1st Nov 2017 Edited & customised by: Tower Quay Ltd, 40 Westferry Circus, London, E14 8RT.

TO CONTACT OUR RENTAL OR SALES TEAM 

PLEASE CALL OR EMAIL US:

Tel: 0207 519 0000

Email: info@towerquay.com

40 Westferry Circus,

Canary Wharf,

London 

E14 8RN

 

Copyright Tower Quay 2017

ALTERNATIVELY YOU CAN FILL

IN THE FOLLOWING CONTACT FORM:

We are registered with the Property Ombudsman Redress Scheme

 

* We use these details to only contact you in the          first instance